conference logo
Programme Titles Presenters Topics
Day
Presenter and institutional information above applies to submitted abstracts only. Additional speaker information can be found in the corresponding session descriptions
**TO VIEW INDIVIDUAL ABSTRACTS OR TALKS PRESENTED IN EACH SESSION, CLICK ON THE SESSION TITLES BELOW**
Thursday, November 19 Education Day
SNO EDUCATION DAY GENEROUSLY SUPPORTED BY THE AMERICAN BRAIN TUMOR ASSOCIATION AND CELLDEX THERAPEUTICS
7:00 - 8:00am Light Continental Breakfast
8:00 - 8:10am Welcome and Introduction, Gavin Dunn, Education Day Co-Chair
8:10 - 10:10am MORNING JOINT SESSION - IMMUNOTHERAPY AND IMMUNOLOGY
10:15 - 10:30am Break
10:30 - 12:30pm CONCURRENT EDUCATION DAY SESSIONS
Tumor Biology and Therapy
Practical and Applied Neuro-Oncology
12:30 - 1:20pm Lunch
1:20 - 3:50pm CONCURRENT EDUCATION DAY SESSIONS
Clinical Strategies and Considerations for Immunotherapy
Practical and Applied Neuro-Oncology Cont.
3:50 - 4:05 Break
4:05 - 5:30pm AFTERNOON JOINT SESSION - IMMUNOTHERAPY-RELATED TOXICITIES
5:30pm ADJOURN
5:30 - 7:30pm EVENING INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIA
Prime Oncology - Immunotherapy in Glioblastoma: Emerging Options in Precision Medicine
Salon HKL
Research To Practice -Glioblastoma Tumor Panel and Journal Club: Clinical Investigators Provide Perspectives on Current Cases from Their Practices and Important Recent Publications and Presentations
Salon E-F
7:30 - 9:00pm Career Development and Networking Reception
7:30 - 10:00pm WELCOME RECEPTION
Friday, November 20, Scientific Meeting
Registration Open 6am - 6pm
6:45 - 8:30am Light Continental Breakfast
7:00 - 8:30am SUNRISE SESSIONS
Basic Biology of Neurofibromatosis
CR 12
Quality of Life - Net Clinical Benefit of Brain Tumor Treatment
CR 1-2
Tumor Microenvironment/ Heterogeneity
CR 3-4
Biology of Brain Metastases
CR 17-18
EANO/SNO Joint Session on Neuro-Oncology Guidelines
Plenary Session Room
Pediatric Neuro-Oncology: Genetic Predisposition to Childhood Brain Tumors: New Insights And Therapeutic Implications
CR 13-14
8:30 - 9:00am Break
9:00 - 9:10am Welcome and Introduction
Tracy Batchelor, Gelareh Zadeh, Scientific Meeting Program Co-Chairs
9:10 - 10:15am PLENARY SESSION - PRECISION MEDICINE MINISYMPOSIUM
10:15 - 10:30am Break
10:30 - 12:00pm PLENARY SESSION continues - TOP SCORING ABSTRACTS, AWARDS
12:00 - 1:30pm LUNCH SESSIONS
Innovation in NeuroOncology: Patent and FDA Regulatory Issues
Meet the Editors
Endoscopic Neuro-Oncology
ISPNO/SNO Advances in the Management of Pediatric Low-Grade Gliomas
Use of Intraoperative Imaging Strategies to Improve Extent of Resection
How to Take Clinical Trials to Clinical Practice
How to Manage Large Scale Data
Indian Society for Neuro-Oncology, Progress and Contributions to Neuro-Oncology from India
Pharmacology Quick Updates with Neuro-Oncology Clinical Pharmacists
INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIA
Prime Oncology - Glioblastoma in 2015: A New Year and New Strategies
Salon E-F
Elekta - Gliomas, Meningiomas and More: The Increasing Relevance of Radiosurgery
Salon HKL
VBL - VB-111, a Novel Gene Therapeutic for GBM: From Bench to Pivotal Phase 3 GLOBE Trial
Salon GM
CONCURRENTS SESSIONS 2A, 2B, 2C
1:30 - 3:00pm 2A: Clinical Trials Phase II/III
Salon EF
2B: Tumor Biology 1
Salon GM
1:30pm - 3:00pm 2C: Brain Metasases
Salon H-L
3:00 - 3:15pm Break
CONCURRENT SESSIONS 3A, 3B, 3C
3:15 - 5:00pm 3A: Clinical Trials Phase II/III: Rapid Reports
Salon EF
3B: Tumor Biology I: Rapid Reports
Salon GM
3:15 - 5:00pm 3C: Brain Metastases: Rapid Reports
Salon H-L
5:30 - 7:30pm INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIA
Immuno-Oncology: Emerging Research in Primary and Secondary Brain Tumors
Salon E-F
Technical and Clinical Validation of Integrated Surgery and Radiosurgery for Benign Brain Tumors
Salon H-L
7:30 - 9:30pm POSTER SESSION
Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center - Ballroom B
7:45pm Featured Oral Poster Presentations
Ballroom B
Clinical Trials Oral Poster Discussion
Radiation Therapy/Radiosurgery Oral Poster Discussion
Surgical Therapeutics/Drug Delivery Oral Poster Discussion
Tumor Biology 1 Oral Poster Discussion
Tumor Biology 4 Oral Poster Discussion
Electronic Posters (not otherwise listed in other sessions)
Saturday, November 21, Scientific Meeting
Registration open 6am - 6pm
6:45 - 8:30am Light Continental Breakfast
7:00 - 8:30am SUNRISE SESSIONS
Vaccine Therapy
CR 17-18
Lymphoma
CR 3-4
Molecular Epidemiology of Glioma
CR 13-14
Current Update on the Diagnosis and Management of Low Grade Gliomas
Plenary Session Room
Glioma Stem Cells and Epigenetic States
CR 12
Meningioma Consortium
8:30 - 9:00am Break
9:00 - 10:45am PLENARY SESSION: IMMUNOTHERAPY AND TRIALS MINISYMPOSIUM
10:45 - 11:00am Break
PLENARY SESSION continues
11:00 - 11:05am Introduction: Victor Levin Award
11:05 - 11:25am Victor Levin Award Lecture - Dr. Mitchel Berger
11:25 - 12:00pm Presidential Address - Dr. David Reardon
SNO Lifetime Achievement Award Presentation - Dr. WK Alfred Yung
SNO Public Service Award Presentation - Jan Esenwein
SNO Partner Update
12:00 - 1:30pm LUNCH SESSIONS
Health Outcomes Measures
International Outreach, SNO/World Federation of Neurosurgical Societies Joint Session: Challenges and Pitfalls of Surgical Clinical Trials
Young Investigators Luncheon: Practical Information on Starting your Lab
Neurofibromatosis Consortium
Advances in Neuroimaging in Neuro-Oncology - Practical, Therapeutic and Diagnostic Applications
INDUSTRY SPONSORED SYMPOSIA
Novocure - A Milestone in Glioblastoma Treatment
Salon HKL
Prime Oncology - Controversies in Lymphomatous Meningitis
CR 17-18
CONCURRENT SESSIONS 5A, 5B, 5C
1:30 - 3:15pm 5A - Tumor Biology 2
Salon GM
1:30 - 3:05pm 5B - RANO
Salon EF
5C: Pediatrics - Clinical and Biology
Salon H-L
3:05pm - 3:30pm Break - staggered at end of sessions
CONCURRENT SESSIONS 6A, 6B, 6C
3:30 - 5:00pm 6A: Tumor Biology 2: Rapid reports
Salon GM
3:20 - 5:00pm 6B: Neuroimaging
Salon EF
6C: Surgical Therapeutics and Drug Delivery
Salon HJ
5:00 - 7:00pm POSTER SESSION
Henry B. Gonzalez Convention Center - Ballroom B
5:15pm Featured Oral Poster Presentations
Ballroom B
Epidemiology Oral Poster Discussion
Molecular Pathology Oral Poster Discussion
Neuroimaging Oral Poster Discussion
Tumor Biology 2 Oral Poster Discussion
Tumor Biology 3 Oral Poster Discussion
Pediatrics Oral Poster Disucssion
7:30 - 11:00pm GALA DINNER - Knibbe Ranch, separate ticket required
Sunday, November 22, Scientific Meeting
6:45 - 8:30am Light Continental Breakfast
7:00 - 8:30am SUNRISE SESSIONS
Molecular Pathology for the Clinician
Salon H-L
Circulating Biomarkers
CR 13-14
Surgical Delivery of Therapeutics
Salon GM
Cell Signaling as Therapeutic Opportunities
CR 17-18
Neuroimaging
Salon EF
ASNO: Deciphering the genome of CNS germ cell tumors
CR 12
8:30 - 9:00am Break
CONCURRENT SESSIONS 7A, 7B, 7C
9:00 - 11:00am 7A: Molecular Pathology
Salon EF
7B: Quality of Life/Neurocognition
Salon GM
9:00 - 11:05am 7C: Tumor Biology 3
Salon H-L
11:00 - 11:10am Break
CONCURRENT SESSIONS 7A, 7B, 7C continued
11:10 - 12:00pm 7A: Molecular Pathology: Rapid Reports
Salon EF
7B: Quality of Life/Neurocognition continued
Salon GM
11:05 - 12:00pm 7C: Tumor Biology 3, Rapid Reports
Salon H-L
12:00 - 12:05pm Break
12:05 - 12:35pm SNO Highlights
12:35pm ADJOURN



Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com