conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
 
  Presenter and institutional information above applies to submitted abstracts only. Additional speaker information can be found in the corresponding session descriptions
 
  **TO VIEW INDIVIDUAL ABSTRACTS OR TALKS PRESENTED IN EACH SESSION, CLICK ON THE SESSION TITLES BELOW**
 
Thursday, November 13, Education Day
 
  EDUCATION DAY SUPPORTED BY ELEKTA
 
7:00am - 9:00am  Light Continental Breakfast
8:00am - 8:10am  Welcome and Introduction
8:15am - 9:45am  STATE OF THE SCIENCE LECTURES
Americana 1,2,3
  Quality of Life Sponsored Lecture: Neurobiology of cognitive dysfunction following cancer therapy: mechanistic insights and emerging therapeutic interventions
  Keynote Speaker: Brain Metastases of Breast Cancer
9:45 - 10:05  Break
10:05am - 12:15pm  CONCURRENT EDUCATION DAY SESSIONS
  Brain Metastases
Americana 1,2,3
  Quality of Life Breakout - Supported by The American Brain Tumor Association
Poinciana 1,2,3
12:15pm - 1:15pm  Lunch
  Lunch Discussion - Quality of Life: Practical Information and Application
 
1:15pm - 3:00pm  CONCURRENT EDUCATION DAY SESSIONS
  Clinical Trials, Targeted Therapies, Spinal Metastases
Americana 1,2,3
  Quality of Life Breakout - Supported by the American Brain Tumor Association
Poinciana 1,2,3
3:00pm - 3:20pm  Break
3:20pm - 5:00pm  FINAL PLENARY EDUCATION DAY SESSION
Americana 1,2,3
  Neurologic Complications of Metastic Disease
 
5:30pm - 7:00pm  Evening Educational Session - Preparing a Phase 1/11 Clinical Trial
Cowrie 1,2
4:45pm - 7:30pm  Industry Supported Event -Stereotactic Radiosurgery and Its Expanding Role in the Treatment of Brain Metastases
Poinciana 1,2,3
 
7:00pm - 8:00pm  Career Development Networking Reception
7:30pm - 10:00pm  WELCOME RECEPTION
Americana Lawn
 
 
Friday, November 14, Scientific Meeting
 
6:30am - 8:15am  Light Continental Breakfast
7:00am - 8:00am  SUNRISE SESSIONS
  Molecular Pathology for the Clinician
Americana 1,2,3
  Ependymoma
Cowrie 1,2
  5-ALA Guided Surgery
Poinciana 3,4
  ASNO Session - CNS Germ Cell Tumors
Neptune
  Meningiomas
Poinciana 1,2
 
Americana 1,2,3  PLENARY SESSION 1
8:15am - 8:30am  Welcome and Introduction - Gelareh Zadeh and Patrick Wen, Scienticfic Program Co-Chairs
8:30am - 10:35am  Top Scoring Abstracts and Travel Awards
10:35am - 10:45am  Break
10:45am - 11:10am  Abhijit Guha Award Lecture - Kenneth Aldape
11:10a, - 11:35am  Victor Levin Award Lecture - Michael Prados
11:35am - 12:00pm  Presidential Address - David Reardon
  Lifetime Achievement Award Recognition - Darell Bigner
  Public Service Award Recognition - Denis Strangman
  SNO Partner Update
12:00pm - 1:30pm  Lunch
  Imaging Standardization Symposium
The James Hotel - Great Room
  DNA Copy Number Variation - Practicum and Tips on Analytic Tools
Venus
  E-Poster Discussion 1
Rotunda
  Industry Supported Event - Neroplastic Meningitis: A New Look at an Old Problem
Cowrie 2
  Industry Supported Event: Piloting Parafascicular Corridors to Access Subcortical Glimas. A Window Into Unerstanding Regional Tumor Biology and Development of Novel Therapeutics
Cowrie 1
  Industry Supported Event: Subependymal Giant Cell Astrocytoma (SEGA) Associated with Tuberous Sclerosis Complex (TSC). A promotional Speaker Presentation
Moon
 
  CONCURRENT SESSIONS 2A, 2B, 2C
1:30pm - 3:00pm  2A - Clinical Trials
Americana 3
  2B - Preclinical Models and Biological Therapeutics
Poinciana 1,2,3,4
1:30pm - 3:30pm  2C - Pediatric, Tumor Biology
Americana 1,2
3:00pm - 3:45pm  Break - staggered at the end of each session
 
  CONCURRENT SESSIONS 3A, 3B, 3C
3:15pm - 5:00pm  3A - Clinical Trials - Supported by the National Brain Tumor Society
Americana 3
3:15pm - 5:05pm  3B - Preclinical Models and Biological Therapeutics
Poinciana 1,2,3,4
3:45pm - 5:00pm  3C - Pediatric, Clinical
Americana 1,2
 
5:30pm - 7:30pm  Industry Supported Symposium - Emerging Advances in Immuno-Oncology: Primary and Secondary Brain Tumors
Poinciana 1,2,3
7:30pm - 9:30pm  POSTER VIEWING RECEPTION
Americana 4
 
Saturday, November 15, Scientific Meeting
 
6:30am - 8:15am  Light Continental Breakfast
7:00am - 8:00am  SUNRISE SESSIONS
  Targeted Molecular Therapies
Americana 3
  Pediatric Gliomas
Poinciana 1,2,3,4
  Focused Ultrasound in Neuro-Oncology
Cowrie 1,2
  Epilepsy in Brain Tumor Patients: Management Issues
The James Hotel - Great Room
  SNO/EANO Session - Controversies in the Management of Lymphoma
Neptune
 
  CONCURRENT SESSIONS 4A, 4B, 4C
8:15am - 10:00am  4A - Tumor Metabolism/Microenvironment
Americana 1,2
8:15am - 10:30am  4B - RANO Town Hall/Clinical Trial Endpoints
Americana 3
8:15am - 10:25am  4C - Tumor Biology I
Poinciana 1,2,3,4
10:00am - 10:45am  Break - staggered at the end of each session
 
  CONCURRENT SESSIONS 5A, 5B, 5C
10:15am - 12:00am  5A - Tumor Angiogenesis/Microenvironment/Heterogeneity
Americana 1,2
10:45am - 12:00am  5B - Clinical Trials
Americana 3
10:40am -12:00am  5C - Tumor Biology II
Poinciana 1,2,3,4
12:00pm - 1:30pm  Lunch
  Young Investigators Grant Writing Luncheon
Cowrie 1,2
  E-Poster Discussion 2
Rotunda
  Chinese Society for Neuro-Oncology Luncheon
Moon
  SNO International Outreach Lectures and Awards
The James Hotel - Great Room
  SNO Business Lunch - Members Welcome
Sundial
  Industry Supported Event - Confronting the Challenges of Glioblatoma: Expert Advice for Clinicians
Poinciana 1,2,3,4
 
1:30pm - 2:45pm  PLENARY SESSION 6
Americana 1,2,3
  Immunotherapy Minisymposium - Supported by Bristol Myers Squibb
2:45pm - 3:00pm  Break
3:00pm - 5:05pm  PLENARY SESSION 7
Americana 1,2,3
  Tumor Metabolism Symposium
 
5:00pm - 7:00pm  POSTER VIEWING RECEPTION
Americana 4
 
7:15pm - 11:00pm  Gala Dinner - Perez Art Museum, separate ticket required
 
Sunday, November 16, Scientific Meeting
 
6:30am - 8:15am  Light Continental Breakfast
7:00am - 8:00am  SUNRISE SESSIONS
  Vaccine Therapy
Poinciana 1,2,3,4
  The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA)
Americana 3
  Neuroimaging
Americana 1,2
  Stem Cell Biology
Cowrie 1,2
  Animal Modeling
The James Hotel - Great Room
 
  CONCURRENT SESSIONS 8A, 8B, 8C
8:15am - 10:15am  8A - Neuroimaging
Americana 1,2
8:15am - 10:20am  8B - Patient Reported Outcomes and Neurocognition
Poinciana 1,2,3,4
8:15am - 10:30am  8C - WHO and Molecular Classification Forum
Americana 3
10:15am - 10:45am  Break - staggered at the end of each session
 
  CONCURRENT SESSIONS 9A, 9B, 9C
10:40am - 12:00pm  9A - Tumor Biology III
Americana 1,2
10:30am - 12:00pm  9B - Stereotactic Radiosurgery, Radiation Oncology, Brain Metastasis
Poinciana 1,2,3,4
10:45pm - 12:00pm  9C - Bioinformatics/Genomics/Biomarkers
Americana 3
12:00pm  ADJOURN
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com